Privacy Policy

White Horse Remedies Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

White Horse Remedies Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide White Horse Remedies Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

White Horse Remedies Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you our newsletter and special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

White Horse Remedies Ltd securely stores your data on UK based servers.

White Horse Remedies Ltd will keep your login details on server. Please contact us to remove your account info@whitehorseremedies.co.uk

Marketing

White Horse Remedies Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop White Horse Remedies Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us info@whitehorseremedies.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?

White Horse Remedies Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request White Horse Remedies Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that White Horse Remedies Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request White Horse Remedies Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that White Horse Remedies Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that White Horse Remedies Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to  White Horse Remedies Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that White Horse Remedies Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@whitehorseremedies.co.uk

Call us at: 01483 962071

Or write to us: White Horse Remedies Ltd, Unit 9 The Old Stables,
Dunley Hill Court,
Ranmore Common,
Dorking, Surrey,
RH5 6SX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

White Horse Remedies Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – White Horse Remedies Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – White Horse Remedies Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. White Horse Remedies Ltd may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The White Horse Remedies Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

White Horse Remedies Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about White Horse Remedies Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@whitehorseremedies.co.uk

Call us at: 01483 962071

Or write to us: White Horse Remedies Ltd, Unit 9 The Old Stables,
Dunley Hill Court,
Ranmore Common,
Dorking, Surrey,
RH5 6SX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that White Horse Remedies Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

0